Governors Get Four Representatives on ESD Soccer Teams

Governors Get Four Representatives on ESD Soccer Teams

The Pierre Governors will get two girls and two boys on this year’s All-ESD Teams with three of the four being seniors.

The Governors had Jenna Gehring and Avery Davis make All-ESD. Davis led the Governor girls in scoring throughout the season as Gehring was dominant in net and snubbed off of the All-State team. Gehring had six shutouts of the nine wins the Governors had in the 2021 season including the first four games of the season and the first five wins overall. Gehring allowed just 11 goals all season.

Cole Peterson and Rylan Derry were both named to the All-ESD boys team. The dynamic duo led the Governors in scoring as they both broke scoring records on goals and assists in Pierre Governor history. Derry, the lone junior of the four to be named to the team was another snub on the All-State team. By the end of his senior campaign next season, he will most likely the career records for most statistical categories in Pierre.

You can see a full list of the All-ESD teams below.

Eastern South Dakota Athletic Conference

Girls Soccer All-Conference Team

2021

Burilovich, Paige                                                        Aberdeen Central

Fiedler, Morgan                                                         Aberdeen Central

Hammer, Jayda                                                          Aberdeen Central

Hettich, Taryn                                                            Aberdeen Central

Peters, Deshani                                                          Aberdeen Central

Mandery, Zoey                                                           Brandon Valley

Meier, Hadley                                                             Brandon Valley

Nelson, Mara                                                              Brandon Valley

Zacher, Tyreese                                                          Brandon Valley

Archer, Maddix                                                          Brookings

Hage, Sydney                                                             Harrisburg

Odney, Elsie                                                                Harrisburg

Schilmoeller, Brooklyn                                              Harrisburg

Stoeser, Regina                                                          Harrisburg

Weide, Ella                                                                 Harrisburg

Mullenmeister, Mia                                                   Mitchell

Davis, Avery                                                               Pierre

Gehring, Jenna                                                           Pierre

Campbell, Regan                                                        Watertown

Campbell, Rylie                                                          Watertown

Hanson, Katelyn                                                         Watertown

Walburg, Hannah                                                      Watertown

Schurman, Cora                                                         Yankton

Honorable Mention

Miller, Makylie                                                           Aberdeen Central

Hoeke, Paige                                                              Brandon Valley

Deckert, Taylin                                                           Mitchell

Kannas, Sophie                                                          Watertown

Olson, Elizabeth                                                         Watertown

Beeman, Kate                                                             Yankton

ESD Team Standings

1          Brandon Valley                                                          7-0-1

2          Aberdeen Central                                                      7-1-0

3          Harrisburg                                                                  5-2-1

4          Watertown                                                                5-3-0

5          Pierre                                                                          4-3-1

6          Mitchell                                                                      2-5-1

T7        Brookings                                                                   1-5-2

T7        Yankton                                                                      1-5-2

9          Huron                                                                         0-8-0

Get Outlook for iOS


From: Freking, Bill J <Bill.Freking@k12.sd.us>
Sent: Monday, October 18, 2021 6:55:58 PM
To: SDIAAAMediaResults <SDIAAAMediaResults@k12.sd.us>
Subject: ESD Boys Soccer 

ATTENTION: This email came from an external source. Do not open attachments or click on links from unknown senders or unexpected emails.

Eastern South Dakota Athletic Conference

Boys Soccer All-Conference Team

2021

Deuter, Denon                                                           Aberdeen Central

Gogue, Sekou                                                             Aberdeen Central

Palmer, Jameson                                                        Aberdeen Central

Peters, Jelani                                                              Aberdeen Central

Ramos-Garcia, Marcos                                               Aberdeen Central

Matthies, Mayer                                                        Brandon Valley

Spicer, Ayden                                                             Brandon Valley

Thier, Carson                                                              Brandon Valley

Thompson, Brady                                                      Brandon Valley

Johnson, Carter                                                          Brookings

Park, James                                                                 Brookings

Htoo, Tah Hey Lawla                                                  Huron

Pineda, Ronaldo                                                        Huron

Sher, Sha M                                                                Huron

Hubbard, Kaileb                                                         Mitchell

Derry, Rylan                                                               Pierre

Peterson, Cole                                                            Pierre

Feichtner, Jaxson                                                       Watertown

Becker, Gage                                                              Yankton

Kirchner, Jacob                                                          Yankton

Loest, Zach                                                                 Yankton

Pavlish, Will                                                                Yankton

Yasat, Ethan                                                               Yankton

Honorable Mention

Stockert, Isaac                                                            Aberdeen Central

Anders, Joey                                                               Brandon Valley

Chan, Noah                                                                Brandon Valley

Hofer, Taylor                                                              Harrisburg

Hutton, Josiah                                                            Harrisburg

Garcia Garcia, Abner                                                  Huron

Roby, Ryan                                                                 Watertown

ESD Team Standings

T1        Aberdeen Central                                                      7-1-0

T1        Yankton                                                                      7-1-0

3          Huron                                                                         5-3-0

4          Brandon Valley                                                          4-3-1

5          Brookings                                                                   4-4-0

6          Pierre                                                                          3-4-1

7          Harrisburg                                                                  2-5-1

8          Watertown                                                                2-6-0

9          Mitchell                                                                      0-8-0