Swim Team Competes in 12U Championships

Swim Team Competes in 12U Championships

Pierre Swim Team swam to the top in the 2021 SD 12 & Under Championship meet March 5th-7th.  It was a fantastic last meet of the season for the swimmers

In the Girls 8 & Under Division, we had 1 swimmer:

  • Taylor Land: 25 back-16th, 50 back-17th & 25 free-24th

In the Girls 9-10 Division, we had 5 swimmers:

  • Emma Barnett: 100 back-19th & 50 back-20th
  • Aubrey Chamberlain: 50 breaststroke-7th, 100 breaststroke-8th, 200 IM-9th, 200 free-14th, 100 IM-16th, 100 free-18th & 50 free-20th.
  • Presley Frost: 200 IM-6th, 50 free-8th, 100 fly-9th, 50 fly-10th, 50 breaststroke-11th, 100 IM-11th, & 100 free-15th.
  • Grace Hutton: 50 back-25th
  • Ava Lowrance: 50 free-2nd, 50 back-2nd, 100 IM-2nd, 50 fly-3rd, 50 breaststroke-3rd, 100 breaststroke-5th & 100 free-5th

In the Girls 11-12 Division, we had 5 swimmers:

  • Riley Berg: 100 fly-5th, 50 fly-9th, 200 IM-10th, 50 free-17th, 100 free-20th & 50 back-25th
  • Amara Dell: 50 fly-2nd, 100 fly-4th, 100 IM-5th, 100 breaststroke-6th, 50 breaststroke-7th & 100 back-7th
  • Sorrine Ekle: 500 free-6th, 200 free-6th, 50 free-9th, 100 IM-15th, 50 breaststroke-19th, 100 free-21st & 50 back-23rd.
  • Aliya Erickson: 100 IM-2nd, 50 back-2nd, 100 free-3rd, 200 free-3rd, 200 IM-4th, 50 free-4th & 100 back-5th.  Aliya was 3rd in High Point.
  • Charlotte Hull: 500 free-1st, 100 free-1st, 200 free-2nd, 50 free-2nd, 50 back-3rd, 100 back-3rd & 50 fly-4th

In the Boys 8 & under Division, We had 5 swimmers:

  •  Henry Barnett: 100 free-13th, 50 back-17th , 25 back-18th,  25 free-23rd
  • Graydon Berg: 50 back-14th, 100 free-15th, 50 free-16th, 25 free-19th & 25 back-20th
  • Abram Doll: 200 free-2nd, 50 free-4th, 100 IM-4th, 100 free-5th, 25 breaststroke-6th, 50 breaststroke-6th & 50 back-6th.
  • Samuel Hudson: 25 back-23rd
  • Austin Lowrance: 50 back-7th, 25 back-11th, 100 free-14th, 25 free-16th & 50 free-18th

In the Boys 9-10 Division, we had 5 swimmers:

  • Finley Ellwein: 50 back-4th, 200 free-6th, 100 back-7th, 100 free-8th, 100 IM-9th, & 50 free-9th
  • Trey Linn: 100 breaststroke-6th, 50 breaststroke-7th, 50 back-10th, 100 IM-11th & 100 back-13th
  • Matthew Maritz: 50 free-17th, 50 back-19th, 200 free-20th, & 100 free-28th
  • Benjamin Murphy: 100 free-31st
  • Bennett Pankratz: 50 fly-11th, 100 back-11th, 50 free-14th, 50 back-15th, 100 free-16th & 200 free-19th

In the Boys 11-12 Division, we had 3 swimmers:

  • Jagger Gardner: 200 free-10th, 500 free-10th, 100 breaststroke-11th,  50 breaststroke-12th, 100 free-14th, 50 free-16th & 100 IM-19th.
  • Caleb Hutton: 100 back-8th, 50 back-13th, 100 free-18th, 50 free-19th & 50 fly-20th
  • Gunner Jones: 100 back-1st, 50 breaststroke-2nd, 200 IM-3rd, 100 breaststroke-4th, 100 IM-4th, 100 free-4th & 500 free-4th.  

Relays

Girls 9-10 200 free Relay-4th

Girls 9-10 200 Medley Relay-4th

Girls 11-12 200 free Relay-2nd

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay-3rd

Boys 9-10 200 Free Relay-3rd

Boys 9-10 200 Medley Relay-4th

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay –5th

Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay-5th

Mixed 8 & Under 100 Free Relay-7th

High Point Winners

9-10 Girls: Ava Lowrance-4th

11-12 Girls: Charlie Hull-2nd

                        Aliya Erickson-3rd

11-12 Boys: Gunner Jones-4th