Swimming Finds Success in Mitchell

Swimming Finds Success in Mitchell

January 29th-31st, the Pierre Swim Team attended the 2021 SD Dakota Riptide SC Invite in Mitchell.

In the Girls 9-10 Division, we had 2 swimmers:

  • Presley Frost- 200 free-4th, 50 fly-4th, 50 free-6th, 100 free-6th, 100 IM-7th, 50 back-8th & 100 back-8th. State Qualifying Times in all events.
  • Grace Hutton- 50 back-14th & 50 free-15th

 

In the Girls 11-12 Division, we had 5 swimmers:

  • Sydney Carlson- 200 free-9th, 100 back-22nd, 50 breaststroke-23rd & 100 free-28th.
  • Amara Dell- 50 fly-2nd, 100 IM-4th, 100 free-6th, 100 back-6th, 100 breaststroke-6th & 50 free-7th. State Qualifying times in all events.
  • Aliya Erickson- 200 IM-1st, 100 free-2nd, 100 IM-3rd, 500 free-4th, 50 free-4th, 50 back-5th, & 100 back-5th.  State Qualifying times in all events.
  • Charlotte Hull- 100 free-1st, 50 free-2nd, 200 IM-2nd, 100 fly-2nd, 50 back-2nd, 500 free-2nd , 50 free-2nd & 100 back-3rd.  State Qualifying times in all events.
  • Ann Tjeerdsma- 200 free-7th, 100 back-17th, 50 back-19th, 50 fly-21st, 50 free-21st & 100 free-23rd.

 

In the Girls 15 & Over, we had 3 swimmers:

  • Karly Harris- 200 IM-6th (SDQ) 200 free-6th (SDQ), 100 breaststroke-8th (SDQ) 100 fly-11th (SDQ), 100 IM-11th, 100 free-14th (SDQ) & 50 free-16th (SDQ).
  • Katelyn Harris- 200 IM-7th (SDQ), 100 IM-10th, 100 fly-12th (SDQ), 100 back-12th (SDQ), 200 back-13th (SDQ) 50 free-14th (SDQ).
  • Michelle Weiss- 500 free-1st, 200 free-3rd, 1000 free-4th, 100 free-7th, 50 free-9th, 200 back-10th & 100 back-11th.  State Qualifying Times in all events.

 

In the Boys 8 & Under, we had 2 swimmers:

  • Abram Doll-25 back-2nd, 25 free-4th, 50 free-4th, 100 free-4th, 50 back-4th, 100 IM-4th & 25 fly-7th.  State Qualifying Times in all events.
  • Benjamin Murphy- 25 fly-3rd, 100 free-5th, 50 free-7th & 50 back-9th.  State Qualifying times in all events.

 

In the Boys 9-10 Division, We had 2 swimmers:

  •  Finley Ellwein- 200 free-1st, 100 back-2nd, 50 back-3rd, 50 free-3rd, 100 free-4th, 100 IM-4th & 50 fly-5th.  State Qualifying Times in all events.
  • Bennett Pankratz- 200 free-4th, 100 back-7th & 100 free-7th. State Qualifying times in all events.

 

In the Boys 11-12 Division, we had 3 swimmers:

  • Jagger Gardner- 200 free-3rd, 50 breaststroke-7th, 100 breaststroke-7th, 200 IM-7th, 50 free-13th, 100 free-13th & 50 back-16th. State Qualifying times in all events.
  • Caleb Hutton- 50 back-13th (SDQ), 100 breaststroke-13th, 100 IM-14th (SDQ) & 50 free-15th (SDQ).
  • Gunner Jones- 500 free-3rd, 200 IM-3rd, 50 breaststroke-4th, 100 free-5th & 100 back-5th. State Qualifying times in all events.
  • Grayson Pankratz- 200 free-9th, 50 breaststroke-17th & 100 free-23rd.  

In the Boys 13-14 Division, we had 2 swimmers:

  • Kelan Harris- 100 back-5th (SDQ), 200 IM-6th (SDQ), 200 back-8th (SDQ), 100 breaststroke-8th (SDQ),100 IM-9th, 100 free-12th (SDQ) & 50 free-12th (SDQ)
  • Mason Ward-Zeller- 100 IM-2nd, 200 breaststroke-2nd (SDQ), 100 breaststroke-3rd (SDQ), 200 free-3rd (SDQ), 100 fly-3rd (SDQ), 200 IM-3rd (SDQ) & 100 free-4th (SDQ)

In the Boys 15 & Over Division, we had 2 swimmers:

  • Mason Dell- 50 free-2nd, 200 breaststroke-2nd, 100 breaststroke-4th, 100 free-5th, 200 free-5th & 400 IM-6th.  State Qualifying Times in all events.
  • Canyon Jones- 100 free-1st, 1000 free-1st, 100 fly-1st, 100 breaststroke-3rd & 200 back-4th.